GET YOUR HANDS ON THIS KILLER BOOK

« Rumblings | Main | Peony Playa Gets Smacked »

Comments

Claire

Oh, I do so love peonies. I'm glad for your Peony Watch 2006, because I am yardless and must vicariously garden.

Kevin Wolf

Ditto for me. No land access at all. I look forward to this series on your Pretty Peony.

Jennifer

BG- You actually need ants on your peony or it won't bloom. The ants eat the waxy substance off of the bud allowing it to open. Shaking them off before bringing them in the house is a good idea :), but don't shake those ants off too soon.

Jennifer

Okay, I just double-checked the ant theory and some places say it's an old wives' tale... well, I am an old wife. Anyhow, some said ants are needed to help the plant open, some said they are not, but all said the ants are not harmful to the plant... you just want to make sure you bring them in before too riddled with ants or you have ants in the house.

Sorry for the confusion. Looking forward to seeing it in bloom! My two are about at the same stage as yours.

blue girl

Oh my. Ant action time seems to be important! Hmmm. Adds interest to the experiment!

No one's speaking directly to the Peony in this comment thread though.

For example, as I stare at the photo, I've been singing "My Peony" to the melody of "My Sharona":

Oh my little pretty one
My pretty one
When ya gonna give me some blooms, Peony?
Oooh you make my motor run
My motor run
All pink and pretty and you shine, Peony!
Never gonna stop, give it up
Such a lovely kind
Always gonna love it much
You're such a charming kind
My my my my my -- Woo!

Jennifer

I'm not sure we need to talk to it after that song... the peony is probably blushing and basking in its own wonder.

Jennifer

...okay, I'm all for personal growth whether of the human or plant variety... and your plant is obviously going to be... unforgettable...

Unforgettable, that's what you are
Unforgettable, when blooms are near or far
Like a song of love that climbs to me
Is the thought of your blooms that sings to me
Never before
Has a plant been more
Unforgettable, in every way
And forever more, that's how you stay
That's why, peony, it's incredible
That a plant so unforgettable
Thinks that Blue Girl is Unforgettable too
No, never before
Has a plant been more
Unforgettable, in every way
And forever more, that's how you stay
That's why, peony, it's incredible
That a plant so unforgettable
Thinks that Blue Girl is Unforgettable too

blue girl

Dear Jennifer,

The Peony and I...well, we are speechless.

Mere words cannot describe how the Peony is taking all of this.

Dianne

Oh it's beautiful! I've wanted a Peony for years and Jamison just got me two of them for Mother's Day! I can't wait for them to bloom. :o)

blue girl

Hi Dianne! That's great you got two. I wish I could have more, but we don't get a lot of sun in our yard.

:(

Chrys

I love peony bushes too. In fact I have 3...a white one, a pink one and a red one. Naa naa naa naa!

Just kidding, because mine have hardly started growing this season. I'm sort of concerned about the pretty little ladies.

Scorpio

Uh, BG, peonies won't bloom without ants.

You have to leave the ants on the buds. Kill them, and peonies won't thrive. I had a big peopny plant in the front yard of a house I owned, and about 15 in the back yard.

When I bought this house, the garden was *perfect* -- lilacs, lilies of the valley, bleeding hearts, violets, climbing wild roses, columbine, and a huge number of peonies from deep red-violet to white.

Scorpio

Oh -- and the trick to bring them inside is to get a small trash can and fill it with water, then submerge the peonies head-down to make the ants abandon them. Leave them there a bit and come back later. :)

Chuckles

I help my bro with his orchids sometimes. The one I gave him has won two awards!

You rascally kids, get out of my prize winning orchids!

blue girl

Scorpio..."When I bought this house, the garden was *perfect* -- lilacs, lilies of the valley, bleeding hearts, violets, climbing wild roses, columbine, and a huge number of peonies from deep red-violet to white."

I. Am. So. Jealous.

I have *noted* yours and Jennifer's ant comments and will not kill the little buggers too quickly!

Chrys...you are lucky! I wish I had more sun. You have inspired me to plant a couple more.

Chuckles...you horticulturist, you. The guys over at Shoot A Liberal would be soooooo impressed.

:)

I stuck up for you today...did you see?

blue girl

OH!! I FORGOT!!

Are you guys talking to my Peony?

I didn't hear/see anything in the comments.

She's feeling a little ignored, I think.

Dianne

We get intermitent sun througout the day. I don't know how well they will do, but I'm hoping for the best. :o)

Michael Bains

Don't you worry 'bout those ants, pretty li'l peony. BG will surely shake 'em off your blooms, in her own *thrilling* BG style.

Nice idea, Lady.

Michael Bains

(Oh, hey again Peony, um, good luck with those ants. I remember watchin' some really awesome peonies open up when I was a kid. And those always had ants all over 'em.

Gotta figure there's some science there, somewhere.

And enjoy the singing!)

Adorable Girlfriend

Look at BG trying to stir on the Peony Envy. You are a trouble maker of the good kind.

Michael Bains

LOL!

Anita

i think peonies are truly FANTABULOUS ... but, sadly, i am with claire and kevin wolf in that i must enjoy them vicariously through Peoney Watch 2006. on the bright side, it's better than No Peonies at All, right?

dear peony, you are so sweet and fragrant. i wish i had you all to myself. perhaps i shall fly in and whisk away ... you'd like that, now wouldn't you? yes, i knew you'd say that. this is between you and me now ... do not tell bg ... good peony!!

The Fat Lady Sings

Peony’s take several seasons before they will truly bloom for you. So don't be discouraged if you don't get as many blooms this year as you would like. There will be much more next summer. I have several in my perennial garden - I love them, they are almost perfect flowers. The photo of your plant looks healthy which is very good. They really are bullet proof; just remember to cut freely or dead-head (it will promote more blooms), give the plant support if it needs it (I use cut down tomato cages - cheaper than the metal support especially made for them) and don't get crazy over the ants. I have heard both tales - but according to gardening books the ants are drawn to peony’s super-sweet nectar. Good luck, my dear. I will make an offering to the garden fairies and ask that they keep especial watch over your garden. And lady peony – you beautiful creature you – bloom for mommy; OK?

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo