GET YOUR HANDS ON THIS KILLER BOOK

« Our House | Main | The Music Can Free Me Whenever it Starts »

Comments

Jenny

This is beautiful and thoughtful....... just like you.

Sending a stroking and nuzzling session out to Woody......he sure has been a BG fixture.

Kathleen

*sniff* all choked up now.

Brando

It took me a long time to realize this, but the bad in life is what helps you appreciate the good that much more.

blue girl

Thanks for your comments, guys! And I'm sorry I came off so sad. But, I was sad last night. Today is better. Plus, The Skimmer is totally making fun of me because I was wallowing in Joni Mitchell. And now I'm going to have to karate chop him.

blue girl

Now that I think about it, Woody probably came wondering in my office last night to yell at me about wallowing in Joni Mitchell. lol

You'd think they'd know me by now!

Larry Jones

Woody is like 85 in cat years. He probably just came in to tell you you ain't seen nothin' yet. And to give you a little nuzzle.

zombie rotten mcdonald

Becoming one with the music as only a child can was something I desperately needed to do

you and me both, friend. Fortunately, the Genesis box sets (1970-74, and the Live set) showed up and I have been watching all the interviews and am SO looking forward to spending some alone time with the 5.1 surround sound mix of The Lamb. Now if only MenD would come through with his agricultural imports... So until then, just listening to Zombie Genesis Live, which is awesome.

He's twenty. He's been with us from the beginning. He's been through, and tolerated it all. All the comings. All the goings. He doesn't feel good now.

That's a really lovely bit. Direct and meaningful, and with just a few declaratives, I feel like I know Woody.

Perhaps Woods was just asking for a little more Genesis?

I leaned in to Woody. He curled up closer, purring, nudging his nose into my neck.

Now I want to find our cat.

And now I'm going to have to karate chop him.

Want some help? Last night I was practicing 'karate chop' (we call them 'knife hand strike) board breaks.

blue girl


He probably just came in to tell you you ain't seen nothin' yet.

I'm gonna take that like there's good things to come. And then I'm gonna get me some fine Venetian plaster. *Wink*

Perhaps Woods was just asking for a little more Genesis?

That is the sweetest and funniest thought.

I wrote that Woody "meowed" but that's not really what he does anymore. It was hard for me to describe. And it's not an actual "growl" either, cuz it's a lot louder than that. It's like he's demanding your attention. He will NOT be denied. So, now that I think about it, it's more of a Squonk sound!

The sound of the word, not the sound a Squonk would make. What sort of sound would just a pool of tears make anyway?

Aw, sad...

Jenny

I just love you.

blue girl

I love you too, Jenny. And I was thinking... If ZRM would ever join us, the three of us would be dangerous with all our analyzing and discussing music. I have a feeling he would not venture out of the room to the memorials of DC either. lol

ZRM, that's code, but good code!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo